Privacy notice

Version: March 2021

Introduction

The Australian Mushroom Growers Association (AMGA) was established in 1961 and is a not-for-profit peak industry body, representing our members which comprises of Australian mushroom growers, associated businesses and industry stakeholders. We provide a range of services to or members and the broader industry to foster growth and development of the mushroom category in Australia.

Our collective vision is to ensure mushrooms are perceived by all Australians as a vital and unique part of the Australian diet. As such, AMGA communicate with consumers, health professionals, educational institutions, and the food service industry to provide education and information mushrooms for both the taste and health benefits of eating mushrooms.

The Australian Mushroom Growers Association, holds, uses, and discloses Personal Information to carry out functions or activities of the association.

 

The Australian Privacy Principles

The Australian Mushroom Growers Association respects and upholds your right to privacy protection under the law, including the Australian Privacy Principles. This regulates how we collect, use, disclose and hold your Personal Information. We have a detailed policy and set of procedures to ensure that only authorised staff have access to your Personal Information and that your Personal Information remains confidential and is only used for appropriate purposes and in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

 

The collection of personal information

Your Personal and Sensitive Information, will only be collected as necessary for a particular function or activity, or to enable the Australian Mushroom Growers Association to carry out its work and deliver its services.

When you give us Personal Information such as your name, address, telephone number and email address, we record it on our database and may use it to contact you in the future.

We may use your Personal Information to send you information on a variety of topics, including recipes, nutrition or health information, or educational resources. Each time we send you a direct marketing communication we will provide you with a simple way to ’opt out’ of receiving similar communications in the future.

You can also let us know that you do not wish to receive any further communications by contacting the Privacy Officer at any time by emailing amga@theassociationspecialists.com.au

Remarketing to Website Visitors

The Australian Mushroom Growers Association may, from time to time, use remarketing services to advertise the Australian Mushrooms or matters pertaining to the Australian Mushroom Growers Association. Remarketing services will display ads to you based on what parts of the Australian Mushroom Growers Association website you have viewed, by placing a cookie on your web browser.

Remarketing services allow us to tailor our marketing to better suit your needs and only display ads that are relevant to you.

If you do not wish to see ads from the Australian Mushroom Growers Association, you can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings (Link: https://www.google.com/settings/ads).

Further information regarding behavioural advertising, including ways to manage your online privacy, is available at http://www.youronlinechoices.com.au/ 

 

Opting out or modifying your information

If you want to change any information that you have previously given us, or if you want to opt out of future communications please contact the Privacy Officer at the details listed below:

The Australian Mushroom Growers Association’s Privacy Officer in your state or territory can be contacted by:

Writing to:    

The Privacy Officer
Australian Mushroom Growers Association
PO Box 576
Crows Nest NSW 1585

Phoning: 02 9431 8600

Emailing: amga@theassociationspecialists.com.au

How we collect your personal information

We collect your Personal Information when you provide it to the Australian Mushroom Growers Association in a number of ways, including but not limited to:

      • completing a form on the Australian Mushroom Growers Association website
      • completing an Australian Mushroom Growers form on a facebook, Instagram or other social media platform.
      • completing a paper-based form and returning it to the Australian Mushroom Growers Association
      • by participating in one of the Australian Mushroom Growers Association's promotional events

We may also collect your Personal Information in other ways, for example through the purchase of commercial lists, and from publicly available sources such as the telephone directory.

You may be photographed when you attend Australian Mushroom Growers Association events. Wherever reasonably practical we will seek to obtain your consent prior to using any image obtained.

The Australian Mushroom Growers Association also collects usage data when you visit our site. This includes the name of your internet service provider, the website from which you visited us from, the parts of our site you visit, the date and duration of your visit, and information from the device (device type, operating system, screen resolution, language, country you are located in, and web browser type) you used during your visit, including any data you provided to us during your visit, in order to present the most relevant content to you.

 

How we keep your personal information secure

Information you provide to us is stored securely in our databases and only accessed by staff or contractors authorised by the Australian Mushroom Growers Association. The Australian Mushroom Growers Association uses a range of hardware and software security measures to protect its information and to ensure that only authorised staff and contractors are granted access, as required.

 

Disclosing your personal information

The Australian Mushroom Growers Association will not provide your Personal Information to any other individuals or organisations without your prior consent except where required by law to do so or where that information is provided on a confidential basis to contractors who provide services to the Australian Mushroom Growers Association (for example database management, printing and mailing).  In these cases, we ensure that our contractors are also bound by the Australian Privacy Principles to keep your Personal Information confidential.

The Australian Mushroom Growers Association is very thankful to people who are willing to share their personal or business success stories. We will only use your Personal Information for publicity purposes or as stories in newsletters with your express written permission.

The Australian Mushroom Growers Association may, from time to time, include selected messages from Australian Mushroom Growers Association sponsors, collaborators or third parties in our communications, however we will not provide your details to any third party for their marketing purposes without your prior consent.

Transfer of information overseas normally only occurs for data processing purposes, for example third party payment facilitators may process their data off-shore.  The Australian Mushroom Growers Association’s payment gateway currently processes data in Australia.  The Australian Mushroom Growers Association will not transfer your personal information overseas or into the “cloud” unless we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the information which is being transferred will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information in a manner which is inconsistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

The Australian Mushroom Growers Association will sometimes use third party service providers to conduct surveys and facilitate information collection and event registration.  Some of these service providers conduct all or part of their business overseas and so your Personal Information may be transferred overseas as a result.  The Australian Mushroom Growers Association conducts a due diligence process before entering into any agreement with these service providers and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your information is not used in a manner inconsistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

Visiting our website

All Australian Mushroom Growers Association websites and pages may use cookies to improve your experience and display targeted content relevant to you. You may refuse all cookies or disable cookies and JavaScript from Australian Mushroom Growers Association websites however some functions may be unavailable. Our online credit card processing company may also use cookies for identification and anti-fraud purposes.

Cookies do not personally identify you; they recognize your browser. Unless you choose to identify yourself to the Australian Mushroom Growers Association, either by responding to a promotion or filling out a web form (such as signing up for our newsletter), you remain anonymous to the Australian Mushroom Growers Association. You have the ability to manage the use of cookies on your computer using controls in your browser.

Australian Mushroom Growers Association websites may use statistical information collection tools (such as Google Analytics) to track site visits, navigation and performance within Australian Mushroom Growers Association sites for the purpose of monitoring and improving the sites. If you are concerned about the use of these tools, you can configure your browser to send a "Do Not Track" request with your browsing traffic.

Australian Mushroom Growers Association websites may also use third party cookies, Google Analytics Advertising Features including: Remarketing with Google Analytics, and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting.

Visitors can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings (Link: https://www.google.com/settings/ads). Further information regarding behavioural advertising, including ways to manage your online privacy, is available at http://www.youronlinechoices.com.au/

The Australian Mushroom Growers Association uses Hotjar in order to understand your needs and optimize our website and your experience. Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand your experiences (e.g. how much time you spend on which pages, which links you choose to click, what you do and don’t like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain our website with user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on your behaviour and devices (in particular device's IP address (captured and stored only in anonymized form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), preferred language used to display our website). Hotjar stores this information in the form of a pseudonymized user profile. Neither Hotjar nor the Australian Mushroom Growers Association will ever use this information to identify individual users or to match it with further data on an individual user. For further details, please see Hotjar’s privacy policy https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy

You can opt-out of the creation of a user profile, Hotjar’s storing of data about your usage of our site and Hotjar’s use of tracking cookies on other websites by following this opt-out link.

Where you provide your email address to us we will only use it for the purpose it was provided, unless you have consented to us using it for additional purposes, and we will not pass it on to any other person or organisation unless we have disclosed this to you or we are required by law to do so.

The Australian Mushroom Growers Association’s websites may contain links to other sites of interest. The Australian Mushroom Growers Association does not control, and is not responsible for, the content or privacy practices of those websites. Please check the privacy policies on other websites before you provide your Personal Information to them.

 

 

Our Website Security

The Australian Mushroom Growers Association’s websites use secured payment gateways that use industry-standard SSL/TLS technology to encrypt data between your browser and the website gateway.  If you are entering any payment or credit card information on the internet, you should confirm that the page is secured (padlock symbol in your browser) before entering any information. We make every effort possible to make your donations and transactions within our site as secure and safe as possible for you.

By using this website, you acknowledge and agree that the internet is inherently insecure and that you enter any details at your own risk. You acknowledge that you will not hold the Australian Mushroom Growers Association liable for any security breaches, viruses, Trojans or other malicious software that may infect your computer or any loss of data, revenue or otherwise that may occur as a result of using this website.

From time to time the Australian Mushroom Growers Association may contact members directly to update or confirm their personal or credit card details.  We will only disclose to you the last four digits of your credit card number – any contact you receive requesting a full credit card number and CVV number should be considered a hoax and you should disregard it and report the contact to www.scamwatch.gov.au or contact the Australian Mushroom Growers Association’s team on 02 9431 8600

 

The Spam Act 2003

The Spam Act prohibits the sending of unsolicited emails, SMS and MMS messages for commercial purposes from or within Australia or to people in Australia, and bans the supply and use of software designed to harvest email addresses. The Australian Mushroom Growers Association will be guided by the best practice guidelines developed on responsible electronic messaging practices by the Association for Data-driven Marketing & Advertising in conjunction with industry and consumer representatives and administered by the Australian Communications and Media Authority.

 

Changes to our Privacy Notice

The Australian Mushroom Growers Association may, without notice, amend or modify its Privacy Notice by posting the amended Privacy Notice to the Australian Mushroom Growers Association’s website.

 

How to access, correct or update your personal information

If you have any complaints, questions or concerns about the information the Australian Mushroom Growers Association holds or about the accuracy of that information, please contact the Australian Mushroom Growers Association’s Privacy Officer by phoning 02 9431 8600 or emailing amga@theassociationspecialists.com.au

If you would like to access the information that we hold, or make a complaint about a potential breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, you can write to the Privacy Officer at the address provided above. We will respond to your complaint or endeavour to give you access to the information requested within two weeks. In order to maintain the confidentiality of your Personal Information, we will arrange to check your identification before we mail the information to you.

If the information that we hold about you is incorrect or not up-to-date, we will update it as soon as possible after you have shown us how and why it is incorrect.

In the unlikely event that we are unable to provide you with access to your Personal Information for legal reasons as specified in the Privacy Act, we will provide you with reasons for denying access.

If you are not satisfied with the Australian Mushroom Growers Association’s response to your complaint, question or concern, you may wish to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.  Further information can be found on the Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au or by calling 1300 363 992.

 

Website accessibility

We are committed to providing an accessible experience for users of our website. If you encounter any difficulties with the Australian Mushroom Growers Association’s websites, please direct your enquiry to amga@theassociationspecialists.com.au